Michael Fottrell is a filmmaker, best known for producing Live Free or Die Hard (2007), Central Intelligence (2016) and the Fast & Furious franchise. The following are 37 of his 39 films, arranged in order from “best” to “worst” according to the collective opinions of Rotten Tomatoes film critics. Contained is each film’s critical approval, average rating and critical consensus (if there is one).
(The missing films, 1979’s Sunnyside and Hometown U.S.A., doesn’t have critical reviews.)
Crimson Tide (1995)
88% – 7.5/10 (52 reviews)
Boasting taut, high energy thrills and some cracking dialogue courtesy of an uncredited Quentin Tarantino, Crimson Tide finds director Tony Scott near the top of his action game. Read critic reviews
Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
82% – 6.8/10 (209 reviews)
Live Free or Die Hard may be preposterous, but it’s an efficient, action-packed summer popcorn flick with thrilling stunts and a commanding performance by Bruce Willis. Fans of the previous Die Hard films will not be disappointed. Read critic reviews
Scarface (1983)
81% – 7.5/10 (69 reviews)
Director Brian De Palma and star Al Pacino take it to the limit in this stylized, ultra-violent and eminently quotable gangster epic that walks a thin white line between moral drama and celebratory excess. Read critic reviews
Furious 7 (2015)
81% – 6.7/10 (279 reviews)
Serving up a fresh round of over-the-top thrills while adding unexpected dramatic heft, Furious 7 keeps the franchise moving in more ways than one. Read critic reviews
Dreamscape (1984)
78% – 6.4/10 (32 reviews)
Dreamscape mixes several genres — horror, sci-fi, action — and always maintains a sense of adventure and humor. Read critic reviews
Fast Five (2011)
77% – 6.4/10 (204 reviews)
Sleek, loud, and over the top, Fast Five proudly embraces its brainless action thrills and injects new life into the franchise. Read critic reviews
Central Intelligence (2016)
71% – 5.8/10 (188 reviews)
Kevin Hart and Dwayne Johnson make for well-matched comic foils, helping Central Intelligence overcome a script that coasts on their considerable chemistry. Read critic reviews
The Fate of the Furious (2017)
67% – 6.1/10 (314 reviews)
The Fate of the Furious opens a new chapter in the franchise, fueled by the same infectious cast chemistry and over-the-top action fans have come to expect. Read critic reviews
Shy People (1987)
64% – 6.2/10 (11 reviews)
Fear City (1984)
64% – 5.6/10 (11 reviews)
Hell Night (1981)
62% – 5/10 (13 reviews)
Mighty Joe Young (1998)
56% – 6/10 (52 reviews)
Beguiling effects transcend a predictable plot. Read critic reviews
A Very Brady Sequel (1996)
56% – 5.9/10 (36 reviews)
Cruel Intentions (1999)
54% – 5.2/10 (114 reviews)
This darkly comic drama and its attractive young cast are easy on the eyes, but uneven performances and an uninspired script conspire to foil Cruel Intentions. Read critic reviews
Rock Star (2001)
53% – 5.4/10 (129 reviews)
Like its title, Rock Star is rather generic, being not so much about the heavy metal scene than about rock cliches and formula. Read critic reviews
Warlock (1989)
53% – 5.2/10 (17 reviews)
Volcano (1997)
49% – 5.1/10 (47 reviews)
Volcano‘s prodigious pyrotechnics and Tommy Lee Jones’ crotchety sneers at lava aren’t quite enough to save this routine disaster film. Read critic reviews
Fade to Black (1980)
45% – 4.9/10 (11 reviews)
Herbie: Fully Loaded (2005)
41% – 5.3/10 (143 reviews)
Herbie: Fully Loaded is a decent kids movie that is pretty undemanding for adult viewers. Read critic reviews
Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
39% – 5.3/10 (160 reviews)
Reese Witherspoon is charming enough, but the road to Alabama is well-traveled. Read critic reviews
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
36% – 4.8/10 (160 reviews)
Beautiful people and beautiful cars in a movie that won’t tax the brain cells. Read critic reviews
Blue Streak (1999)
36% – 4.8/10 (69 reviews)
Martin Lawrence lends his comedic touch, but the movie isn’t much more than standard action-comedy fare. Read critic reviews
Gross Anatomy (1989)
36% – 4.6/10 (11 reviews)
The Seduction (1982)
33% – 2.5/10 (3 reviews)
Heavyweights (1995)
29% – 4.8/10 (7 reviews)
Fast & Furious (2009)
28% – 4.6/10 (177 reviews)
While Fast and Furious features the requisite action and stunts, the filmmakers have failed to provide a competent story or compelling characters. Read critic reviews
Charlie St. Cloud (2010)
28% – 4.6/10 (125 reviews)
Zac Efron gives it his all, but Charlie St. Cloud is too shallow and cloying to offer much more than eye candy for his fans. Read critic reviews
Gemini Man (2019)
27% – 4.7/10 (322 reviews)
Gemini Man‘s impressive visuals are supported by some strong performances, but this sci-fi thriller is fatally undermined by a frustratingly subpar story. Read critic reviews
You, Me and Dupree (2006)
20% – 4.4/10 (167 reviews)
A rather generic entry into the arrested development subgenre, with themes borrowed from other more successful and funnier films. Dupree wears out its welcome. Read critic reviews
R.I.P.D. (2013)
12% – 3.7/10 (105 reviews)
It has its moments — most of them courtesy of Jeff Bridges’ rootin’ tootin’ performance as an undead Wild West sheriff — but R.I.P.D. is ultimately too dim-witted and formulaic to satisfy. Read critic reviews
Sorority Boys (2002)
12% – 3.6/10 (68 reviews)
A sloppy fratboy movie, Sorority Boys offers up a parade of gross-out gags and sex jokes, while insulting and ogling women. Read critic reviews
Catwoman (2004)
9% – 3.3/10 (198 reviews)
Halle Berry is the lone bright spot, but even she can’t save this laughable action thriller. Read critic reviews
The New Guy (2002)
7% – 3.3/10 (99 reviews)
Incoherent, silly, and unoriginal, The New Guy offers up the same old teen gross-out comedy cliches. Read critic reviews
Take This Job and Shove It (1981)
0% – 5/10 (2 reviews)
Nobody’s Fool (1986)
0% – 4.5/10 (5 reviews)
Amityville Horror: The Evil Escapes (1989)
0% – 2.67/10 (3 reviews)
The Hearse (1980)
0% – 1.25/10 (2 reviews)
4 thoughts on “Michael Fottrell’s Movies from Best to Worst – RT Critics”